National ballpark · a full bathroom remodel without moving plumbing
This is a planning range, not a quote.
Limited data: full bath remodel (sources disagree). The real range may be wider.
Without the floor area we use the typical project range for a full bath; enter the area to apply your finish level.
| Cost | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,760 | $6,130 | $9,500 |
| Labor | $3,050 | $6,770 | $10,500 |
| Permit (varies by city) national | $100 | $550 | $1,000 |
| Total | $5,900 | $13,500 | $21,000 |
How this bathroom remodel cost calculator works
Enter your ZIP code, pick the bathroom size and your finish level, and add the floor area if you know it. Tick Move plumbing if a toilet, shower or sink has to go somewhere new. The calculator then builds three numbers: low, typical and high.
There are two ways it prices the room. If you leave the floor area empty, it uses the national project range for that bathroom size: half bath, full bath or primary bath. We haven't found a sourced standard floor size for each bath type, so in that case your finish level isn't applied. If you enter the area, the calculator multiplies your square footage by an installed price per square foot for your finish level. Either way it adds plumbing changes and the permit, then adjusts the result for your state.
The state adjustment uses construction wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the labor part of the job and regional price levels from the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the materials part. Permit fees stay at the national range, because cities set them. The full method is on our How we calculate page.
For a full bath at the national level, the breakdown looks like this: materials $2,760–$9,500 (typical $6,130), labor $3,050–$10,500 (typical $6,770) and the permit $100–$1,000 (typical $550). Hold those lines next to a contractor's quote and you'll see quickly where it differs.
Bathroom remodel cost by size
Size is the first thing to settle. A half bath (toilet and sink only) has fewer fixtures and less tile, while a primary bath often has a separate tub and shower and a double vanity.
| Option | Low | Typical | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half bath | $1,750 | $7,630 | $13,500 | project |
| Full bath * | $5,800 | $12,900 | $20,000 | project |
| Primary bath * | $10,000 | $20,000 | $30,000 | project |
* Limited data: one source, sources that disagree widely, or a single figure.
With the permit included, a half bath comes to $1,850–$14,500 (typical $8,180), a full bath to $5,900–$21,000 (typical $13,500) and a primary bath to $10,100–$31,000 (typical $20,600). Our sources disagree widely on full and primary baths, so treat those ranges as rough.
Cost per square foot by finish level
If you know your floor area, the per-square-foot price gives a tighter number than the project range. Finish level is the main choice here. Basic means stock fixtures, a prefab tub or shower surround and simple tile. Mid-range adds better tile, a nicer vanity and upgraded faucets. High-end covers custom vanities, large-format or natural stone tile and frameless glass.
| Option | Low | Typical | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $100 | $130 | $150 | /sq ft |
| Mid-range | $150 | $230 | $300 | /sq ft |
| High-end | $250 | $380 | $500 | /sq ft |
Basic runs $100–$150 per square foot (typical $130), mid-range $150–$300 (typical $230) and high-end $250–$500 (typical $380). Small rooms cost more per foot than large ones, because a toilet, a vanity and a plumber's visit cost about the same in a tiny bath as in a big one. That fixed cost gets spread over fewer square feet.
What the main pieces cost
These installed prices aren't separate inputs in the calculator; they're already inside the project and per-square-foot ranges above. They're useful for checking the line items on a quote.
- Vanity: $250–$7,000, typical $1,500. Our sources disagree widely, because a vanity can be a small stock cabinet or a long custom piece with a stone top.
- Toilet: $350–$4,000, typical $440. Most standard toilets land near the typical price; the top of the range is high-end models.
- Bathtub: $1,400–$9,400, typical $5,400, with a wide spread between sources.
- Shower: $650–$15,000, typical $8,200. A prefab stall sits at the low end; a custom tiled walk-in with glass sits at the top. The spread is wide here too.
- Exhaust fan: $150–$550, typical $400.
- Tile, installed: $11–$45 per square foot, typical $28.

What affects the price
Bathroom size
Going from a half bath to a primary bath more than doubles the typical price, from $8,180 to $20,600. More floor and wall area means more tile and more labor, and larger baths tend to have more fixtures. If you're between sizes, such as a full bath with a separate shower, run the calculator with your floor area for a closer figure.
Finish level
On a per-foot basis, high-end finishes cost close to three times what basic ones do. The difference comes mostly from tile, the vanity and the shower. You don't have to pick one level for the whole room: many people spend on the shower, where they'll notice it every day, and save on the vanity or the floor.
Moving plumbing
Keeping every fixture where it is saves real money. Moving a single fixture costs $1,000–$5,000, with $3,000 typical, from one source; a full layout change is about $5,000, also from a single source. With Move plumbing ticked, a full bath runs $6,900–$26,000, typical $16,500. Floors, walls and access below the bathroom all change how hard a move is, so get this priced on site.
Tub and shower
The tub or shower is often the single largest line. A typical shower at $8,200 or a typical tub at $5,400 can be a third or more of a full bath budget. Keeping an existing tub that's in good shape, or choosing a prefab unit over custom tile, moves the total down noticeably.
Permit
Permits in our data run $100–$1,000, typical $550. The fee depends on your city and on the scope: plumbing and electrical work usually need one, while cosmetic changes may not.
What's behind the walls
Old bathrooms can hide water damage, soft subfloor or outdated pipes and wiring. Our data doesn't price these repairs, which is one reason the high end sits well above the typical price. A contractor can't always see them before demolition, so ask how they'd handle them.
When to budget toward the high end
The typical price assumes the layout stays the same, the walls and floor are sound, and you pick mostly standard fixtures. Plan nearer the high number if the house is older, if you want a walk-in tiled shower with glass, if you're adding a second sink or moving any fixture, or if the bathroom is on an upper floor with tight access. I'd also lean high if you live where remodelers are booked months out, since busy crews have less reason to sharpen their pencils.
Bathroom remodel cost by state
Labor is a little over half of a bathroom remodel, so local wages explain most of the difference between states. For a full bath, the typical price runs from $11,400 in Arkansas, $11,800 in Mississippi and $11,900 in Oklahoma to $16,100 in Illinois, $16,200 in Alaska and $16,500 in Hawaii. California and Texas buyers can find their numbers in the table below, or by entering a ZIP code above.
- Alabama$12,100
- Alaska$16,200
- Arizona$12,900
- Arkansas$11,400
- California$14,800
- Colorado$13,500
- Connecticut$14,200
- Delaware$13,200
- District of Columbia$15,900
- Florida$12,200
- Georgia$12,400
- Hawaii$16,500
- Idaho$12,200
- Illinois$16,100
- Indiana$13,400
- Iowa$12,900
- Kansas$13,000
- Kentucky$12,600
- Louisiana$12,200
- Maine$14,000
- Maryland$13,300
- Massachusetts$16,000
- Michigan$13,500
- Minnesota$15,300
- Mississippi$11,800
- Missouri$13,500
- Montana$13,800
- Nebraska$12,800
- Nevada$13,400
- New Hampshire$13,300
- New Jersey$14,800
- New Mexico$12,600
- New York$15,000
- North Carolina$12,100
- North Dakota$12,500
- Ohio$12,700
- Oklahoma$11,900
- Oregon$15,200
- Pennsylvania$14,100
- Rhode Island$13,500
- South Carolina$12,000
- South Dakota$12,100
- Tennessee$12,200
- Texas$12,400
- Utah$12,600
- Vermont$13,300
- Virginia$12,900
- Washington$15,700
- West Virginia$12,400
- Wisconsin$14,000
- Wyoming$12,900
Ways to lower the cost
- Keep the layout. Leaving the toilet, shower and sink where they are avoids the plumbing line entirely.
- Refinish what still works. A sound tub or a solid vanity can stay, which cuts both material and demolition.
- Mix finish levels. Put the money into the shower or tile you'll see every day and pick stock items elsewhere.
- Pick standard sizes. Stock vanities and prefab shower bases cost less and install faster than custom pieces.
- Order before demolition. Have fixtures and tile on hand so the crew isn't waiting on deliveries.
- Ask about timing. If your date is flexible, ask whether a slower month changes the price.
Hiring tips
Get at least three written quotes for the same scope: same fixtures, same tile area, same layout. Ask each contractor to list demolition, plumbing, electrical, tile, fixtures, the vanity, the permit and cleanup as separate lines, then compare them with the breakdown above. A quote far below our low number deserves questions about what's left out, such as waterproofing behind the shower tile or a new subfloor.
Ask who pulls the permit and who schedules the inspections. Get the start date, payment schedule and warranty in writing, and agree in advance how hidden damage found during demolition will be priced. Before the last payment, run every faucet and the shower, flush the toilet, and check for leaks and loose tile. Check that the company has a license where your state requires one, and ask for proof of insurance. Bring the ballpark. Ask for the line items.
