National ballpark · 150 ft of aluminum gutters with 4 downspouts on a one-story home
This is a planning range, not a quote.
Limited data: downspout price (sources disagree). The real range may be wider.
| Cost | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $780 | $1,280 | $1,780 |
| Labor | $480 | $780 | $1,090 |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,060 | $2,870 |
How this gutter installation cost calculator works
Enter your ZIP code, the length of gutter you need in linear feet, the material, the number of downspouts and the number of stories. Tick the box if you want gutter guards. The calculator multiplies your length by an installed price per foot for the material, adds a surcharge per foot for taller homes, adds each downspout and the guards, then adjusts the result for wages and prices in your state.
You get a low, typical and high number. Low is a simple, easy-to-reach roof edge and an efficient crew. Typical is where most quotes land. High covers heavier gutters, tricky roof lines and busy seasons. The breakdown splits the bill into materials and labor, so you can compare it with an installer's quote.
The state adjustment uses construction wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the labor part of the job and regional price levels from the Bureau of Economic Analysis for materials. The full method is on our How we calculate page.
To measure, add up the length of every roof edge that will get a gutter. Gable ends, where the roof slopes away from the wall, often don't need one. A rough count from the ground is fine for a ballpark; the installer will measure exactly.
Gutter cost by material
Material sets the price per foot more than anything else. Vinyl is the cheapest, aluminum is the most common middle choice, steel is a step heavier, and copper costs several times what the others do.
| Option | Low | Typical | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl | $5.00 | $7.50 | $10 | /linear ft |
| Aluminum | $7.55 | $12 | $17 | /linear ft |
| Seamless aluminum * | $6.00 | $9.00 | $12 | /linear ft |
| Steel | $8.00 | $14 | $20 | /linear ft |
| Copper | $22 | $31 | $40 | /linear ft |
* Limited data: one source, sources that disagree widely, or a single figure.

For our 150-foot example with four downspouts, that works out to $870–$1,800 in vinyl (typical $1,340), $1,250–$2,870 in aluminum (typical $2,060), $1,320–$3,300 in steel (typical $2,310) and $3,350–$6,300 in copper (typical $4,820).
Sectional or seamless gutters?
Sectional gutters come in short lengths joined on site. Seamless gutters are formed from a coil on a machine at your house, so each run is one piece with joints only at the corners. In our data seamless gutters come out at $6–$12 per linear foot, typical $9, which is below the aluminum figure. That figure comes from a single source, while the aluminum price comes from four, so don't assume seamless gutters will always quote lower. The seamless gutter cost calculator covers that option in detail.
What affects the price
Length
Length drives almost every line on the bill, because both the gutter and the labor are priced per foot. Measure every run that needs a gutter, then run the calculator with your number rather than our 150-foot example.
Number of stories
Taller homes take longer ladders or staging and slower work. Our data adds $1–$3 per linear foot for homes of two or more stories, typical $2. On our 150-foot aluminum example that moves the total to $1,400–$3,320, typical $2,360. Only one source gives this surcharge, and it doesn't separate two stories from three, so the calculator prices a three-story home the same as a two-story one. If your house is three stories, plan toward the high end.
Downspouts
Each downspout adds $30–$75, typical $53. Our sources disagree quite a bit on this price, so treat it as a rough guide. Our example uses four, one for each corner of a simple house. Homes with long runs or several roof sections often need more, and a downspout that has to reach a drain or a splash block farther from the wall can cost more than a standard one.
Gutter guards
Guards are the line that can more than double the bill. They run $15–$45 per linear foot, typical $30. Adding them to our 150-foot aluminum example moves the total to $3,500–$9,620, typical $6,560. Guard designs differ a lot, from simple screens to enclosed covers, so ask each installer which type the price is for. If trees overhang your roof, guards may save you cleanings; if not, they may not pay for themselves.
Old gutter removal
Taking down and hauling away old gutters runs $1–$2.19 per linear foot, typical $1.59. The calculator doesn't have a removal input yet, so if you're replacing gutters, add that line to your estimate and ask each installer whether it's in the price.
Fascia and roof edge
Gutters hang from the fascia board behind them. If that board is soft or rotted, it has to be repaired before new gutters go up. Our data doesn't price fascia repair, which is one reason the high end of the range sits well above the typical price.
Using it as a gutter replacement cost calculator
Replacing gutters costs about the same as a new install, plus tear-out. Run the calculator with the length and material you want, then add the removal cost per foot above. Ask whether the old downspouts and hangers will be reused or replaced, and whether the installer will fix any damaged fascia found during the job. Those answers explain most gaps between replacement quotes.
Gutter cost by state
Labor is about 38% of a gutter bill in our data, so local wages explain part of the gap between states and material prices the rest. For our 150-foot aluminum example, the typical price runs from $1,780 in Arkansas and $1,820 in Idaho and Nevada to $2,560 in Alaska, $2,580 in Washington and $2,640 in Hawaii.
- Alabama$1,830
- Alaska$2,560
- Arizona$1,850
- Arkansas$1,780
- California$2,320
- Colorado$1,990
- Connecticut$2,240
- Delaware$2,010
- District of Columbia$2,190
- Florida$1,880
- Georgia$1,980
- Hawaii$2,640
- Idaho$1,820
- Illinois$2,420
- Indiana$2,030
- Iowa$2,040
- Kansas$1,990
- Kentucky$1,990
- Louisiana$1,830
- Maine$2,030
- Maryland$2,100
- Massachusetts$2,300
- Michigan$2,040
- Minnesota$2,210
- Mississippi$1,860
- Missouri$2,030
- Montana$2,000
- Nebraska$2,020
- Nevada$1,820
- New Hampshire$2,020
- New Jersey$2,540
- New Mexico$1,950
- New York$2,300
- North Carolina$1,880
- North Dakota$2,050
- Ohio$2,140
- Oklahoma$2,030
- Oregon$2,280
- Pennsylvania$2,050
- Rhode Island$2,070
- South Carolina$1,860
- South Dakota$1,820
- Tennessee$1,980
- Texas$1,940
- Utah$2,030
- Vermont$1,980
- Virginia$1,940
- Washington$2,580
- West Virginia$2,150
- Wisconsin$2,190
- Wyoming$1,960
Ways to lower the cost
- Pick the material for your climate and budget. Vinyl or aluminum handles most homes for a fraction of copper's price.
- Measure before you call so every quote prices the same length, downspouts and material.
- Skip guards if trees are far from the roof. They're the most expensive add-on, and some roofs don't need them.
- Reuse what's sound. Ask whether existing downspouts or hangers in good shape can stay.
- Bundle with roof work. If your roof is due for replacement soon, ask the roofer to quote gutters as part of the same job.
Hiring tips
Get at least three written quotes for the same job: same length, material, number of downspouts and guards or no guards. Ask each installer to list materials, labor, downspouts, guards and removal as separate lines, then compare them with the breakdown above. A quote far below our low number deserves questions about gutter thickness, hanger spacing and what's left out.
Ask how the gutters will be pitched toward the downspouts and where each downspout will empty, away from the foundation. Get the warranty on both materials and workmanship in writing, and ask whether the price includes cleanup. Check that the company has a license where your state requires one, and ask for proof of insurance, since the work is done from ladders. Bring the ballpark. Ask for the line items.
