National ballpark · one standard-efficiency heat pump for a 2,000 sq ft home, keeping the ducts
This is a planning range, not a quote.
Limited data: heat pump installed (sources disagree); permit fee (sources disagree). The real range may be wider.
| Cost | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $3,160 | $5,180 | $8,630 |
| Labor | $2,340 | $3,830 | $6,380 |
| Old unit removal | $75 | $260 | $450 |
| Permit (varies by city) national | $130 | $310 | $500 |
| Total | $5,700 | $9,580 | $16,000 |
How the heat pump cost calculator works
This page is our HVAC replacement cost calculator with the system already set to heat pump. Type in your ZIP code, then set the number of units, your home size in square feet, the efficiency tier and whether the ducts stay, need repair or get replaced.
The math runs in a fixed order. It starts from a national installed price for a heat pump, scales it to your home size, adds the efficiency upgrade and any duct work, then adds removal of the old equipment and a permit. The labor and equipment portions are then adjusted for your state. Labor follows construction wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and equipment follows regional price levels from the Bureau of Economic Analysis. The permit is left at the national figure, because each city sets its own fee.
The result shows three prices. Low fits an easy swap of an old heat pump for a new one in the same spot. Typical is where most quotes fall. High covers bigger units, harder installs and new wiring. Under the total you'll see four lines: equipment ($3,160–$8,630, typical $5,180), labor ($2,340–$6,380, typical $3,830), old unit removal and the permit.
What a heat pump does
A heat pump moves heat instead of making it. In summer it pulls heat out of the house like an air conditioner. In winter it runs in reverse and brings heat in from the outdoor air. One outdoor unit and one indoor air handler do both jobs, which is why many people look at a heat pump when the AC and the furnace are both getting old.
That double role is also why the price sits above a cooling-only AC. You're buying one system that covers the whole year.
Heat pump cost compared with other systems
The table below shows national installed prices for the four systems our calculator handles. These are the unit and labor only, before removal and the permit.
| Option | Low | Typical | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central AC | $4,000 | $8,460 | $11,900 | job |
| Furnace + AC | $7,250 | $10,500 | $16,500 | job |
| Heat pump * | $5,500 | $9,000 | $15,000 | job |
| Ductless mini-split | $2,000 | $8,220 | $10,500 | job |
* Limited data: one source, sources that disagree widely, or a single figure.
A heat pump runs $5,500–$15,000 installed in our data, typical $9,000. Eight sources price it, but they spread far apart, so this row carries a limited-data note. On our full 2,000 sq ft example, a heat pump's typical price of $9,580 sits just above a central AC at $9,040 and below a furnace and AC replaced together at $11,100.
Heat pump cost by home size
A larger home needs more capacity, measured in tons (cooling capacity; bigger homes need more tons). The calculator doesn't price each size directly. It compares the typical price for your home-size bracket with the 2,000 sq ft bracket and scales the heat pump price by that ratio.
| Option | Low | Typical | High | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft * | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,000 | job |
| 1,500 sq ft | $3,750 | $6,500 | $9,500 | job |
| 2,000 sq ft | $4,750 | $8,500 | $12,000 | job |
| 2,500 sq ft * | $6,000 | $8,000 | $10,000 | job |
| 3,000 sq ft | $6,750 | $12,000 | $18,500 | job |
* Limited data: one source, sources that disagree widely, or a single figure.
Two brackets come from a single source each: 1,000 and 2,500 sq ft. In the raw data the 2,500 sq ft bracket even sits below the 2,000 sq ft one. The calculator doesn't let a bigger home come out cheaper, so a 2,500 sq ft home is priced the same as a 2,000 sq ft one rather than lower.
Efficiency tiers and what they add
Heat pumps carry efficiency ratings such as SEER2 (cooling efficiency; higher uses less electricity). The calculator groups units into three tiers instead of exact ratings.
- Standard. The base price above, $5,700–$16,000 for our example.
- High. Adds $900–$2,000, typical $1,450. Our example becomes $6,600–$18,000, typical $11,000.
- Premium. Adds $2,500–$6,000, typical $4,250. Our example becomes $8,200–$22,000, typical $13,800.
Both upgrades carry a limited-data note, because our sources give quite different figures. The upgrade cost is fixed in the calculator, so it doesn't grow with home size. Ask each contractor to price the same unit at two tiers so you can see the real gap for your house.

Ductwork for a heat pump
A heat pump moves air through the same ducts a furnace and AC use. If they're sealed and sized well, nothing needs to change, and the calculator adds nothing. Leaks and loose joints usually mean a repair, which adds $850–$3,500 (typical $2,180). Ducts that are badly sized or worn out may need replacing, which adds $2,100–$4,000 (typical $3,500), with a wide spread between sources.
A duct test is the only way to know which group you're in. If one contractor says the ducts are fine and another says they all need to go, ask both to show you the test results.
When a heat pump quote runs high
The typical price assumes you're replacing a heat pump or an AC that already sits in the right place with working wiring. Expect a higher quote if you're switching from a gas or oil furnace, since the electrical service may need an upgrade and the old furnace has to come out. Long line runs, an indoor unit in a tight attic and a second system for an upstairs zone all add labor. If your winters are hard, ask each installer how the unit handles the coldest days and whether that changes the equipment they'd quote.
Heat pump cost by state
Labor makes up a bit under half of the bill, so wages drive most of the difference between states. For our 2,000 sq ft heat pump example, the typical price is lowest in Arkansas at $8,400, Alabama at $8,570 and Mississippi at $8,580. It's highest in Illinois at $10,800, Alaska at $11,000 and the District of Columbia at $11,400.
- Alabama$8,570
- Alaska$11,000
- Arizona$9,230
- Arkansas$8,400
- California$10,600
- Colorado$9,780
- Connecticut$10,400
- Delaware$9,450
- District of Columbia$11,400
- Florida$9,190
- Georgia$9,220
- Hawaii$10,500
- Idaho$9,070
- Illinois$10,800
- Indiana$9,300
- Iowa$9,220
- Kansas$9,220
- Kentucky$9,210
- Louisiana$9,090
- Maine$9,560
- Maryland$10,300
- Massachusetts$10,600
- Michigan$9,350
- Minnesota$10,600
- Mississippi$8,580
- Missouri$9,310
- Montana$9,350
- Nebraska$9,190
- Nevada$9,350
- New Hampshire$10,300
- New Jersey$10,800
- New Mexico$8,680
- New York$10,800
- North Carolina$9,150
- North Dakota$10,200
- Ohio$9,340
- Oklahoma$9,020
- Oregon$9,980
- Pennsylvania$9,630
- Rhode Island$9,830
- South Carolina$9,100
- South Dakota$9,360
- Tennessee$9,020
- Texas$9,260
- Utah$9,240
- Vermont$9,500
- Virginia$9,510
- Washington$10,800
- West Virginia$8,610
- Wisconsin$9,320
- Wyoming$8,920
Ways to keep the price down
- Replace like for like when you can. Swapping an old heat pump in the same spot avoids new wiring, a new pad and new line runs.
- Ask for a load calculation. Sizing by the old unit's label can lead to a bigger, pricier unit than the house needs.
- Price two tiers. Seeing standard and high side by side tells you what the upgrade costs on your job.
- Repair ducts before replacing them. Sealing leaks costs less than a full new duct system when the layout already works.
- Keep the thermostat simple. Ask whether your current thermostat works with the new unit before paying for an upgrade.
Hiring tips for a heat pump install
Ask for at least three written quotes on the same setup: same size, same tier, same duct work. Each quote should list the outdoor unit, the indoor unit, labor, line set, electrical work, removal and the permit. Hold those lines next to the breakdown above.
Ask each installer how they sized the system, what backup heat it uses on the coldest days, and whether your electrical panel can carry it. Get the model numbers, the warranty on parts and labor, and the start date in writing. Check that the company is licensed where your state requires it, and ask for proof of insurance. Bring the ballpark. Ask for the line items.
For a heating-only replacement, see the furnace replacement cost calculator, and for other jobs, the Home Systems page.
